Ohio| Change
[…] 35. Travel for the purpose of filing campaign documents is not an expense for which Harrison could receive reimbursement pursuant to Section 112.061, Florida Statutes. Such expenses were incurred for his personal benefit and were not incurred in the "performance of a public purpose authorized by law to be performed by the agency." Section 112.061(3)(b), Florida Statutes. Harrison conceded at the final hearing that filing campaign documents is not a public purpose.


  36. There is no direct evidence to establish that Harrison went to Crestview on the dates in question to do anything but file the campaign documents.