Washington| Change
[…] 48. The distinction between the mortgage lender's license and correspondent mortgage lender's license is described in Section 494.0062(5):


    A person licensed as a correspondent mortgage lender may make mortgage loans, but may not service a mortgage loan for more than 4 months after the date the mortgage loan was made or acquired by the correspondent mortgage lender.


  49. A mortgage lender may act as a mortgage broker. In such cases, Section 494.0073 provides that Sections 494.0038, 494.0042, and 494.0043(1), (2), and (3) apply.


  50. Section 494.0016, which applies to all mortgage brokers, mortgage lenders, and correspondent mortgage lenders, provides, in relevant part:


    1. Each licensee shall maintain, at the principal place of business designated on the license, all books, accounts, records, and documents necessary to determine the licensee's compliance with ss. 494.001- 494.0077.

      * * *

      1. All books, accounts, records, documents, and receipts for expenses paid by the licensee

        on behalf of the borrower, including each closing statement signed by a borrower, shall be preserved and kept available by the department for at least

        3 years after the date or original entry.

      2. The department may prescribe the minimum information to be shown in the books, accounts, records, and documents of licensees so that such records will enable the department to determine

      the licensee's compliance with ss. 494.001-494.0077.

      Section 494.0037 contains identical provisions.


  51. Section 494.0038 provides:


    (1)(a) A person may not receive a fee for acting as a mortgage brokerage business except pursuant to a written agreement between the mortgage brokerage business and the borrower.