Washington| Change
[…] or offering to negotiate the terms or conditions of a mortgage loan on behalf of a borrower, or negotiating or offering to negotiate the terms

    of conditions of a mortgage loan on behalf of a lender.


  45. Under Section 494.001(3), a "mortgage lender":


    means to make a mortgage loan or to service a mortgage loan for others or, for compensation or gain, or in the expectation of compensation or gain, either directly or indirectly, to sell or offer to sell a mortgage loan to a noninsti- tutional investor.


  46. The requirements of licensure as a mortgage lender are stated in Section 494.0061. Section 494.0061(1)(c) requires:

    Audited financial statements, which documents disclose that the applicant has a bona fide and verifiable net worth, pursuant to generally accepted accounting principles, of at least

    $250,000, which must be continuously maintained as a condition of licensure[.]


  47. Section 494.0062 describes the requirements of licensure as a correspondent mortgage lender, which are less strict. The requirements include maintaining a net worth of only $25,000, as required by Section 494.0062(1)(c). However, Section 494.0062(2) adds:


    Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1), it is a ground for denial of licensure if the applicant, any principal officer or director of the applicant, or any natural person who is the

    ultimate equitable owner of a 10-percent or greater interest in the applicant has committed any violation specified in s. 494.0072, or has pending against him any criminal prosecution or administrative enforcement action, in any jurisdiction, which involves fraud, dishonest dealing, or any act of moral turpitude.


  48. The distinction between the mortgage lender's license and correspondent mortgage lender's license is described in Section 494.0062(5):