Washington| Change
[…] 54. Section 494.0072(4) states that a


    natural person employed by a mortgage lender or correspondent mortgage lender is subject to the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (1) for a violation of subsection (2) regarding any action for which such person was involved.


  55. In the case of violations of Section 494.0072(2), Section 494.0072(1) authorizes the Department to revoke or suspend a license, place a licensee on probation, issue a reprimand, impose a fine of not more than $500 for each count

or separate offense, and/or deny an application. Section 494.0014(1) also authorizes the Department to issue a cease and desist order whenever the Department "has reason to believe the person is violating, has violated, or is about to violate any provision of ss. 494.001-494.0077 [or] any rule or order of the department issued under ss. 494.001-494.0077 . . ..


56. Rule 3D-40.008(1) states:


A mortgage brokerage business shall state in each contract for services the total fee to be received. The total fee shall not exceed the maximum as prescribed in s. 494.0042(2), F.S.


  1. Rule 3D-40.156 provides: