Washington| Change
[…] * * *

      1. All books, accounts, records, documents, and receipts for expenses paid by the licensee

        on behalf of the borrower, including each closing statement signed by a borrower, shall be preserved and kept available by the department for at least

        3 years after the date or original entry.

      2. The department may prescribe the minimum information to be shown in the books, accounts, records, and documents of licensees so that such records will enable the department to determine

      the licensee's compliance with ss. 494.001-494.0077.

      Section 494.0037 contains identical provisions.


  51. Section 494.0038 provides:


    (1)(a) A person may not receive a fee for acting as a mortgage brokerage business except pursuant to a written agreement between the mortgage brokerage business and the borrower. The agreement must describe the services to be provided by the mortgage brokerage business and specify the amount and terms of the mortgage

    brokerage fee that the mortgage brokerage business is to receive.

    1. 1. If any of the rates, points, fees, and other terms quoted by or on behalf of the lender are to be received by the mortgage brokerage business, such fact shall be specifically disclosed to the borrower.

      2. If the mortgage brokerage fee is for brokering a loan for a particular program under which the brokerage fee varies according to the terms of the loan, the brokerage fee may be disclosed as a range of fees at the time of application. The mortgage broker shall, in such instance, disclose the nature of the fee arrangement to the borrower, and the exact amount of the fee must be disclosed at settle- ment or closing.

    2. The department may prescribe by rule the form of disclosure of brokerage fees.

    1. Prior to entering into a written agreement or accepting an application, an application fee, credit report fee, property appraisal fee, or any other third-party fee, a mortgage brokerage business must disclose in writing to any applicant for a mortgage loan the following information:

      1. That such mortgage brokerage business may not make mortgage loans or commitments. The mortgage brokerage business may make a commitment and may furnish a lock-in of the rate and program on behalf of the lender when the mortgage brokerage business has obtained a written commitment or lock-in for the loan from the lender on behalf of the borrower for the loan. The commitment must be in the same form and substance as issued by the lender.

      2. That such mortgage brokerage business cannot guarantee acceptance into any particular loan program or promise any specific loan terms or conditions.