STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Chevrolet World, Inc. v. Century Chevrolet, Inc., DHSMV Order of Remand at 4, DOAH Case No. 86-3617 (1988), affirmed per curium, Century Chevrolet, Inc. v. Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles, 550 So.2d 479 (Fla. 5th DCA 1989). The protesting dealers have the burden of going forward with competent and substantial evidence to controvert the proof established by the manufacturer. Id.
Applicable Law
77. Section 320.642 provides, in relevant part: (2)(a) An application for a motor vehicle
dealer license in any community or territory
shall be denied when:
* * * *
2. The licensee fails to show that the existing franchised dealer or dealers who register new motor vehicle retail sales or retail leases of the same line- make in the community or territory of the proposed dealership are not providing adequate representation of such line-make motor vehicles in such community or territory. The burden of proof in establishing inadequate representation shall be on
the licensee.
Relevant Community Or Territory
Section 320.642 does not define the term "community or territory." The relevant community or territory is identified on the basis of the facts presented at the formal hearing. Anthony Abraham Chevrolet Company, Inc. v.