Washington| Change
[…] Petitioner, GM, bears the burden of establishing that the existing franchised Chevrolet dealers are not providing adequate representation of Chevrolet in the Comm/Terr. § 320.642(2)(a)(2), Fla. Stat.

  57. With respect to whether or not a proposal to relocate an existing dealer may be approved following a protest, Section 320.642(2)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:

    (2)(a) An application for a motor vehicle dealer license in any community or territory shall be denied when:


    1. A timely protest is filed by a presently existing franchised motor vehicle dealer with standing to protest as defined in subsection (3); and


    2. The licensee fails to show that the existing franchised dealer or dealers who register new motor vehicle retail sales or retail leases of the same line-make in the community or territory

      of the proposed dealership are not providing adequate representation of such line-make motor vehicles in such community or territory. The burden of proof in establishing inadequate representation shall be on the licensee.


  58. The statute goes on to provide the following salient criteria in Section 620.642(2)(b)1.-11., to be utilized in determining whether existing representation is adequate, as

follows:


  1. The impact of the establishment of the proposed or relocated dealer on the consumers, public interest, existing dealers, and the licensee; provided, however, that financial impact may only be considered with respect to the protesting dealer or dealers.


  2. The size and permanency of investment reasonably made and reasonable obligations incurred by the existing dealer or dealers to perform their obligations under the dealer agreement.


  3. The reasonably expected market penetration of the line-make motor vehicle for the community or territory involved, after consideration of all factors which may affect said penetration, including, but not limited to, demographic factors such as age, income, education, size class preference, product popularity, retail lease transactions, or other factors affecting sales to consumers of the community or territory.


  4. Any actions by the licensees in denying its existing dealer or dealers of the same line-make the opportunity for reasonable growth, market expansion, or relocation, including the availability of line-make vehicles in keeping with the reasonable expectations of the licensee in providing an