Washington| Change
[…] 21. Petitioner has clearly established that respondent failed to comply with a JSO general order requiring that an officer turn evidence into the property room by the end of his duty shift. But the specific allegation here is that respondent "unlawfully" possessed "drug paraphanalia," thereby violating the requirement that he have "good moral character." The pipes are, of course, drug paraphanalia within the meaning of Section 893.145(12), Florida Statutes. However, to prove that such possession was unlawful, as required by Section 893.147, Florida Statutes, petitioner must show that respondent used, or intended to use, drug paraphanalia "to inject, injest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance in violation of (chapter 893)." There being no such evidence, the charges in paragraphs 2.(a) and (b) of the amended complaint must necessarily fail.