STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] State, 543 So.2d
443 (Fla. 3d DCA 1989). In addition, the evidence fails to support a finding that respondent intended to do anything other than to turn the matchbox into the property room. Indeed, except for respondent's oversight or inadvertence, the item would have been turned in by the end of the duty shift on October 26, 1992.
The complaint further alleges that "(r)espondent (was) in unlawful possession of drug paraphernalia which is contrary to Section 893.03, Florida Statutes." While the pipe appears to be drug paraphernalia as defined by Section 893.145(12), Florida Statutes, the unlawful possession of drug paraphanalia is controlled by Section 893.147, Florida Statutes, and not section
893.03. Section 893.147 makes it "unlawful for any person to use, or possess with intent to use, drug paraphanalia to inject, injest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance in violation of this chapter." Aside from the use of an incorrect statutory citation to support the charge, there is no evidence from which even an inference can be drawn that respondent intended to use the drug paraphernalia for the purposes described in
the statute.