STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding, and the parties thereto, pursuant to subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Nurserymen who sell or distribute nursery stock in this state are licensed by the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services. Section 581.131, Florida Statutes.
Section 581.131, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
Before any nurseryman shall sell or distribute, or offer for sale or for distribution, any nursery stock in this state, he shall apply to the director of the division, on forms supplied by the
division, for a certificate of registration.
Section 581.193, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
There is hereby levied and imposed an excise tax of 20 cents per plant on the sale or distribution of citrus nursery stock, ... to any commercial citrus fruit producer or for resale to a citrus fruit producer, by any nurseryman, stock dealer, agent, or plant broker to whom a certificate of registration has been issued by the division.