STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Rule 5B-50.005(2), Florida Administrative Code, provides that all nurserymen operating certified nurseries shall submit monthly tax reports and remit the related citrus excise tax to the Department by the 15th day following the end of each calendar month.
Section 581.141, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
REVOCATION AND SUSPENSION.- If it is determined by the department that any nurseryman, . . . is selling or offering for sale, or is distributing
or offering to distribute, nursery stock in violation of the provisions of this chapter and the rules adopted under this chapter, . . . the department by revoke or suspend his certificate of registration . . .
FINES; PROBATION.-
1. The department may, after notice and hearing, impose a fine not exceeding $5,000 or probation not exceeding 12 months, or both, for the violation of any or the provisions of this chapter or the rules adopted under this chapter or any person, nurseryman
. . .
2. The imposition of a fine or probation pursuant to this subsection may be in addition to or in lieu of the suspension or revocation of a certificate of registration or certificate of inspection.
Whenever any administrative order has been made and entered by the department imposing a fine upon any person pursuant to this subsection, the order shall specify the amount of the fine and the time limit for payment, which shall not exceed 15 days. Upon failure to pay the fine within such time, the certificate of registration or certificate of inspection of the person may be suspended or revoked without further hearing; and a fine of $100 per day may be imposed for each day the violation continues.