Ohio| Change
[…] The SAPTRC will fully participate in the trauma registry


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  56. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  57. As the applicant, SJH has the burden of establishing by a preponderance of evidence that it is entitled to approval of its application for certification as a State Approved Pediatric Trauma Referral Center. Florida Department of Transportation v. JWC Company, Inc., 396 So.2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).


  58. Section 395.401(1), Florida Statutes, provides the following relevant definitions:


    1. "Level I trauma center means a hospital that is determined by the department to be in substantial compliance with trauma center and pediatric trauma referral center verification

      standards as established by rule of the department, and which:

      1. Has formal research and education programs for the enhancement of trauma care.

      2. Serves as a resource facility to Level II trauma centers, pediatric trauma referral centers, and community hospitals.

      3. Ensures an organized system of trauma care.

    2. "Level II trauma center" means a hospital that is determined by the department to be in substantial compliance with trauma center verifi- cation standards as established by rule of the

      department, and which:

      1. Serves as a resource facility to community hospitals.