Ohio| Change
[…] Local trauma agency plans are to be approved based on their consistency with the state plan. At hearing, TGH offered substantial evidence regarding the apparent failure of the DHRS to develop an appropriate state trauma services plan and the subsequent failure to provide adequate review of local plans prior to their adoption.


  60. Such issues are outside the scope of this proceeding. The issue in this case is whether the SJH application meets the requirements of statute and rule and is therefore entitled to approval.


  61. Section 395.4025(2)(a), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


    The department shall annually notify each acute care general hospital and each local and each regional trauma agency in the state that the department is accepting letters of intent from hospitals that are interested in becoming state- approved trauma centers. In order to be considered by the department, a hospital that operates within the geographic area of a local or regional trauma agency must certify that its intent to operate as a state-approved trauma center is consistent with the trauma services plan of the local or regional trauma agency,

    as approved by the department, if such agency exists. Letters of intent must be postmarked

    no later than midnight October 1. This paragraph does not apply to any hospital that is a provisional or verified trauma center on

    January 1, 1992.


  62. Section 395.4025(2)(c), Florida Statutes, provides as follows: In order to be considered by the department,

    applications from those hospitals seeking selection as state-approved trauma centers, including those current verified trauma centers which seek to be state-approved trauma centers, must be received by the department no later than the close of business on April 1. The department shall conduct a provisional review

    of each application for the purpose of determining that the hospital's application is complete and that the hospital has the critical elements required for a state approved trauma center.

    This critical review will be based on trauma center verification standards and shall include, but not be limited to, a review of whether the hospital has:

    1. Equipment and physical facilities necessary to provide trauma services.

    2. Personnel in sufficient numbers and with proper qualifications to provide trauma services.

    3. An effective quality assurance program.

    4. Submitted written confirmation by the local or regional trauma agency that the verification of the hospital as a state-approved trauma center is consistent with the plan of the local or regional trauma agency, as approved by the department, if such agency exists. This subparagraph applies to any hospital that

      is not a provisional or verified trauma center on January 1, 1992.


  63. The Petitioner asserts that SJH has failed to submit written confirmation by the Hillsborough County Trauma Agency that the verification of SJH as a state-approved trauma center is consistent with the plan of the HCTA. This requirement of written confirmation applies only to hospitals that were not provisional or verified trauma centers on January 1, 1992.