STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] TGH asserts that such failure improperly modifies the statute.
The TGH position is not supported by the evidence.
Rule 10D-66.109(d), Florida Administrative Code, states that "[a]fter considering the results of the local or regional trauma agency's recommendations, the department shall, by April 15, conduct a provisional review to determine completeness of the application and the hospital's compliance with the critical standards for provisional standards." By statute, the written confirmation requirement is to be addressed as part of the letter of intent.
Section 395.4025(2)(c), Florida Statutes, provides as follows: In order to be considered by the department,
applications from those hospitals seeking
selection as state-approved trauma centers, including those current verified trauma centers which seek to be state-approved trauma centers, must be received by the department no later than the close of business on April 1. The department shall conduct a provisional review
of each application for the purpose of determining that the hospital's application is complete and that the hospital has the critical elements required for a state approved trauma center.
This critical review will be based on trauma center verification standards and shall include, but not be limited to, a review of whether the hospital has:
Equipment and physical facilities necessary to provide trauma services.
Personnel in sufficient numbers and with
proper qualifications to provide trauma services.
An effective quality assurance program.
Submitted written confirmation by the local or regional trauma agency that the verification of the hospital as a state-approved trauma center is consistent with the plan of the local or regional trauma agency, as approved by the department, if such agency exists. This sub- paragraph applies to any hospital that is not
a provisional or verified trauma center on January 1, 1992.
The statute does no more than require that the review include a determination that the applicant has submitted the written confirmation when such is required. Even this level of review appears somewhat unnecessary.