STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The rule is arbitrary or capricious.
The burden of proof falls to the Petitioner to establish that the rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority. As set forth in TGH's Petition for Determination of Invalidity of Existing Rules, the Petitioner asserts that the omission of reference to the potential requirement for certification of local or regional trauma plan consistency from certain forms is an invalid attempt by the DHRS to delete the requirement and improperly modify the statute, and therefore is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority as defined at section 120.52(8)(c), Florida Statutes.
As to the letter of intent form, TGH has met the burden. Section 395.4025(2)(a), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
The department shall annually notify each acute care general hospital and each local and each regional trauma agency in the state that the department is accepting letters of intent from hospitals that are interested in becoming state-approved trauma centers. In order to be considered by the department, a hospital that operates within the geographic
area of a local or regional trauma agency must certify that its intent to operate as a state- approved trauma center is consistent with the trauma services plan of the local or regional trauma agency, as approved by the department, if such agency exists. Letters of intent must be postmarked no later than midnight October 1. This paragraph does not apply to any hospital that is a provisional or verified trauma center on January 1, 1992. (emphasis supplied)