STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] If the hospital submits its application more than 30 days before April 15, then the Department needs to notify the applicant of any deficiencies before April 15, pursuant to section 120.60(1).
Rule 64J-2.012(1)(f) requires the hospital to "submit [any] requested information to the department by close of business 5 working days after April 15. Failure to provide the requested information, or failure to successfully address the deficiencies identified by the department, shall result in the denial of the hospital's application." This is in accordance with section 120.60(1), which provides that an "agency may establish by rule the time period for submitting any additional information requested by the agency." Thus, an applicant is entitled to at least five business days within which to furnish the Department with additional clarifying or corrective information.