STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] improvement program?" (Emphasis added). The Department seized on the word "active" as support for rejecting JSCH's quality management program on the ground that, notwithstanding the "detailed plan and schedule of Multidisciplinary conferences to begin [upon licensure] in May 2015" which had been provided, the hospital had failed to demonstrate that "there has been any review of trauma patients or implementation of any elements to date [i.e., as of April 24, 2015]."
The term "trauma patient" is defined in section 395.4001(15) as meaning "a person who has incurred a physical injury or wound caused by trauma and has accessed a trauma center." A "trauma center" is "a hospital that has been verified by the department to be in substantial compliance with the requirements in s. 395.4025[.]" § 395.4001(14), Fla. Stat. JSCH is therefore correct that until a hospital becomes a licensed trauma center, it cannot serve "trauma patients" as that term is used in the trauma statutes.