STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] DOH's PRO at 8. The Department bases this contention on rule 64J-2.012(1)(g)1., which provides that the "department shall notify each hospital
whose application it has found acceptable upon completion of the provisional review that the hospital shall operate as a Provisional trauma center beginning May 1." The rule is an unartful paraphrase of section 395.4025(3), which states that "[a]fter April 30, any hospital that submitted an application found acceptable by the department based on provisional review shall be eligible to operate as a provisional trauma center."
(Emphasis added.)