STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] There is no evident statutory intent to exclude consideration of additional pertinent information learned prior to the issuance of the license.
Id. at 367. Consequently, the court remanded so that the
hearing officer could consider evidence of the events that had transpired after the final hearing, make additional findings of fact based on such evidence, and recommend whether, in light of the current facts, the applicant was fit to practice medicine. Id. at 377.9/
Here, the pertinent licensure statute, section 395.4025(2)(c), provides:
This critical [provisional] review will be based on trauma center standards and shall include, but not be limited to, a review of whether the hospital has:
Equipment and physical facilities necessary to provide trauma services.
Personnel in sufficient numbers and with proper qualifications to provide trauma services.
An effective quality assurance process.
Submitted written confirmation by the local or regional trauma agency that the hospital applying to become a trauma center is consistent with the plan of the local or regional trauma agency, as approved by the department, if such agency exists.
As in Mata, there is nothing in the statute either suggesting