STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See, e.g., Ft. Myers Real Estate Holdings, LLC v. Dep't of Bus.
& Prof'l Reg., 53 So. 3d 1158, 1161 (Fla. 1st DCA 2011).
As the court noted in Mata, the "Administrative
Procedure Act makes the hearing officer's fact finding function in licensing proceedings an integral part of the whole process by which the agency determines whether to issue or deny the license." 561 So. 2d at 367. Section 395.4025(7), which assures the right of a hospital to "protest a decision made by the department based on the department's preliminary or in-depth review of applications or on the recommendations of the site visit review team," states——without imposing special conditions——that any hospital which wants to take advantage of its administrative remedies "shall proceed as provided in chapter 120" and be afforded a hearing "conducted in the same manner as provided in ss. 120.569 and 120.57." In other words, the hospital is