STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Upon receipt of a hospital's application, the Department must conduct a "provisional review."
§ 395.4025(2)(c), Fla. Stat. The provisional review allows the Department to confirm "that the hospital's application is complete and that the hospital has the critical elements required for a trauma center." Id. "The standards of critical elements for provisional review" (the "Critical Elements"), a subset of the Standards, "are specified in DHP 150-9." Fla.
Admin. Code R. 64J-2.012(1)(d). There are approximately 300 Critical Elements.
Pursuant to section 120.60(1), Florida Statutes, the Department has a period of up to 30 days after receipt of a hospital's application within which to "notify the applicant of any apparent errors or omissions and request any additional information the agency is permitted by law to require."2/ By rule, the Department has set April 15 as its deadline for notifying each applicant "in writing of deficiencies and giv[ing the hospital] the opportunity to submit additional clarifying or corrective information." Fla. Admin. Code R. 64J-2.012(1)(e).