STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] DHP 150-9 is incorporated by reference in Florida Administrative Code Rule 64J-2.011.
Having received an application package, a hospital has until the close of business on April 1 of the second year (2015
in this case) to submit its application. April 1 is not the only day upon which a hospital may submit an application, but rather the last day.
Upon receipt of a hospital's application, the Department must conduct a "provisional review."
§ 395.4025(2)(c), Fla. Stat. The provisional review allows the Department to confirm "that the hospital's application is complete and that the hospital has the critical elements required for a trauma center." Id. "The standards of critical elements for provisional review" (the "Critical Elements"), a subset of the Standards, "are specified in DHP 150-9." Fla.
Admin. Code R. 64J-2.012(1)(d). There are approximately 300 Critical Elements.