STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] And if the applicant manages to correct all perceived deficiencies during the pendency of an administrative proceeding, again, so what? The final agency action has not yet been taken, and the licensing agency should be delighted to issue a license to an applicant who is fully qualified at the time of the final decision. Nothing prevents the Department, when formulating its intended decision on a trauma center application, from taking into account the likelihood of a hospital's satisfying some criterion prior to hearing, and taking proposed agency action with that possibility in view.
12/ Section 120.60(1) provides as follows:
An application is complete upon receipt of all requested information and correction of any error or omission for which the applicant was timely notified or when the time for such notification has expired. An application for a license must be approved or denied within 90 days after receipt of a completed application unless a shorter period of time for agency action is provided by law. . . . Any application for a license which is not approved or denied within the 90-day or shorter time period . . . is considered approved[.]
Because the Department did not timely notify JSCH of any deficiencies in the October Application within 30 days after the agency's receipt thereof on October 1, 2014, the