STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner has no established physical place for worship. Petitioner has generalized plans to construct one or more places for worship. However, these plans are post-apocalyptic in nature and thus do not assure the commencement of construction in the immediate future.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes. (All references to Sections are to Florida Statutes. All references to Rules are to the Florida Administrative Code.)
Section 212.08(7)(o)1 provides:
There are exempt from the tax imposed by this part transactions involving:
Sales or leases directly to churches
or sales or leases of tangible personal property by churches;
Sales or leases to nonprofit religious, nonprofit charitable, nonprofit scientific,
or nonprofit educational institutions when used
in carrying on their customary nonprofit religious, nonprofit charitable, nonprofit scientific, or nonprofit educational activities, including
church cemeteries[.]
* * *
Section 212.08(7)(o)2.a and b states:
The provisions of this section authorizing exemptions from tax shall be strictly defined, limited, and applied in each category as follows:
"Religious institutions" means churches, synagogues, and established physical places for
worship at which nonprofit religious services
and activities are regularly conducted and carried on.