STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Thus, to obtain an exemption, Petitioner must qualify either as a nonprofit institution, such as a religious or charitable nonprofit institution, or as one type of nonprofit institution--namely, a church.
Two issues arise under the exemption extended by Section 212.08(7)(o)(1)b to nonprofit institutions for sales or leases pertaining to the customary nonprofit activities of the institutions. The first issue concerns the definition of "religious institutions," as used in Section 212.08(7)(o)2.a. The issue is whether the phrase, "at which nonprofit religious services and activities are regularly conducted and carried on" modifies only "established physical places for worship" or the entire phrase, "churches, synagogues, and established physical places for worship."
The second issue concerns the definition of "charitable institutions," as used in Section 212.08(7)(o)2.b. The issue is whether the phrase, "the sole or primary function of which is to provide, or to raise funds for organizations which provide, one or more of the following services" modifies only "other nonprofit entities" or the entire phrase "only nonprofit corporations qualified as nonprofit pursuant to s. 501(c)(3), United States Internal Revenue Code, 1954, as amended, and other nonprofit entities."