STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] As the party seeking an exemption, petitioner bears the burden of proving its entitlement to a certificate of exemption by a preponderance of the evidence. At the same time, it is well established that an exemption clause in a tax statute must be strictly construed against the person claiming the exemption. See, e. g., Asphalt Pavers, Inc. v. Department of Revenue, 584 So.2d 55, 57 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991). This judicial holding is consistent with the terms of Section 212.08(7)(o)2., Florida Statutes, which provides that "the provisions of this section authorizing exemptions from tax shall be strictly defined, limited, and applied in each category . . ."
In this case, petitioner seeks a consumer certificate of exemption as either a religious or charitable institution. A religious institution is defined in Subsection 212.08(7)(o)2.a., Florida Statutes, as follows: