Ohio| Change
[…] Attached to the letter was a copy of a request for formal hearing submitted to DOT by Anderson Columbia Co., Inc., ("Anderson".) The request seeks a determination of whether a Notice of Delinquency issued by DOT to Anderson should be sustained. Ultimately, Anderson

seeks a final order determining that it is not delinquent in the progress of work under the contract cited in the Notice of Delinquency.


The letter of the Department noted that this case is governed by Section 337.16, Florida Statues, which bears the catchline, "Disqualification of delinquent contractors from bidding; denial, suspension, and revocation of certificates of qualification; grounds; hearing." Subsection (1)(b) of the statute requires that the hearing be held within 30 days after receipt by the hearing officer of the request for hearing and that the recommended order be issued within 15 days after the hearing.