STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The burden of proof is on the party asserting the affirmative of an issue before an administrative tribunal. Florida Department of Transportation
v. J.W.C. Company, Inc., 396 So.2d 778 (2d DCA Fla. 1981). To meet this burden the Agency must establish facts upon which its allegations are based by a preponderance of the evidence. Section 400.414(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 400.414(1), Florida Statutes, empowers the Agency to deny, revoke, or suspend a license to operate a ACLF or impose an administrative fine
if the Agency finds any of the grounds enumerated in Section 400.414(2)(a)-(h), Florida Statutes, to exist.
Pertinent to this case, Section 400.414(2)(g) Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
(2) Any of the following actions by a facility or its employee shall be grounds for action by the agency against a licensee:
* * *
(g) Failure of the licensee during relicensure, or failure of a licensee that holds an initial or change of ownership license, to meet minimum license standards or the requirements of rules adopted under this part.
Rule 10A-5.033(1)(b) and (4)(a)4.and (d), Florida Administrative Code, provide as follows:
Survey deficiency.
* * *
(b) Administrative fines shall be imposed for deficiencies which are not corrected within the time frame set by the department in its written notification and for repeat deficiencies, as set forth in s. 400.419(3), F.S.
* * *
(4) License denial, suspension, and revocation.
(a) The department may deny an initial or biennial renewal application for a standard license, a limited nursing services license, a limited mental health license, or an extended congregate care license or may suspend or revoke any such license for any of the following actions by a facility owner, administrator, or employee:
* * *
4. Multiple and repeated violations of this part or of minimum standards or rules adopted pursuant
to Chapter 400, Part II, F.S., which are documented pursuant to Rule 10A-5.033(1)(a), F.A.C. . . .
* * *
(d) The department shall not renew the license of