STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The agency may deny, revoke, or suspend any license issued under this part, or impose an administrative fine in the manner provided in chapter 120 for any of the following actions by an assisted living facility, any person subject to level 2 background screening under s. 400.4174, or any facility employee:
(e) One or more class I, three or more class II or five or more repeated or recurring identical or similar class III violations that are similar or identical to violations which were identified by the agency within the last 2 years. (Emphasis added)
Section 400.419, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows:
Each violation of this part and adopted rules shall be classified according the nature of the violation and gravity of its probable effect on facility residents. The agency shall indicate the classification on the written notice of the violation as follows: