STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Upon further review of Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern and Company, 670 So. 2d 932, 935 (Fla. 1996), the undersigned has determined that the Agency's proper burden of proof for purposes of a license renewal application is only by a "preponderance of the evidence." In this case, however, the lesser burden of proof makes no difference, because no
Findings of Fact of deficiency have been found herein except upon direct proof by clear and convincing evidence, the higher standard of proof.
Section 400.414, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
The agency may deny, revoke, or suspend any license issued under this part, or impose an administrative fine in the manner provided in chapter 120 for any of the following actions by an assisted living facility, any person subject to level 2 background screening under s. 400.4174, or any facility employee:
(e) One or more class I, three or more class II or five or more repeated or recurring identical or similar class III violations that are similar or identical to violations which were identified by the agency within the last 2 years. (Emphasis added)
Section 400.419, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows: