STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] even recently. In 1991 the Federal Government, and in 1993 the State Legislature, required
all projects such as these be planned under a set of 15 criteria. These criteria would have modified the planning procedures and
decision-making on this project. MPO/FDOT have steadfastly resisted bringing this project into conformance with these criteria
. . . so the project is flawed even as it stands before DEP.
Additionally, the Florida 1993 Statutes on Land and Water Management, Chp. 380, Sec. 380.27, Pg. 1531: "Coastal Infrastructure policy . . . (2) After a local government has an approved coastal management element (which the City of Holmes Beach has) . . . no state funds which are unobligated at the time the element is approved shall be expended for the
purpose of planning, designing, excavating for, preparing foundations for or constructing projects which increase the capacity of infra- structure unless such expenditure is consistent with the approved coastal management element." Such expenditure is not consistent with the coastal management element of Holmes Beach, which lies in the Coastal High Hazard area. [All ellipses are in the original.]
Save Anna Maria, Inc. filed a Petition to Intervene on October 19, 1995.