STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The manual limits its discussion of the 24 criteria to the preparation of the Florida Transportation Plan. The 24 criteria of the Florida Transportation Plan do not provide a substantive set of standards against which to measure DOT's exercise of its discretion.
However, another substantive statutory provision applies to DOT's decision to replace the Anna Maria Island Bridge with a fixed-span, high-level bridge. This provision is the state comprehensive plan, which is set forth in Sections 187.101 and 187.201.
Section 187.101(1) provides that the state comprehensive plan provides "long-range policy guidance for the orderly social, economic, and physical growth of the state." Section 187.101(2) warns that agencies are not required to expend unavailable financial resources to implement policies of the state comprehensive plan.