STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Such public hearings shall be conducted so as to pro- vide an opportunity for effective participation by interested persons in the process of transpor- tation planning and site and route selection and in the specific location and design of transpor- tation facilities. The various factors involved in the decision or decisions and any alternative proposals shall be clearly presented so that the persons attending the hearing may present their views relating to the decision or decisions which will be made.
Section 339.155(6)(c) requires that DOT provide special notice prior to design hearings. The statute requires:
The department, prior to holding a design hearing, shall duly notice all affected property owners of record . . . by mail at least 20 days prior to the date set for the hearing. The affected property owners shall be:
Those whose property lies in whole or in part within 300 feet on either side of the centerline of the proposed facility.
Those who the department determines will be substantially affected environmentally, economically, socially, or safetywise.
For each subsequent hearing, the department shall daily publish notice at least 14 days immediately prior to the hearing date in a news- paper of general circulation for the area affected.
* * *
The opportunity for another hearing shall be afforded in any case when proposed locations or designs are so changed from those presented in the notices specified above or at a hearing as to have a substantially different social, economic, or environmental effect.
The opportunity for a hearing shall be afforded in each case in which the department is in doubt as to whether such a hearing is
required.
Effective public participation is a feature of public hearings, required by Section 339.155(6)(b).