Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  3. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the subject matter and the parties thereto pursuant to Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1986).


  4. On bid projects such as this, Subsection 337.11(3)(a), Florida Statutes (1987), vests in DOT the following discretion:


    1. The department may award the proposed work to the lowest responsible bidder, or it may reject all bids and proceed to readvertise the work or otherwise perform the work.


      Also relevant is Subsection 337.14(1), Florida Statutes (1987) which reads in pertinent part:


      1. Any person desiring to bid for the performance of any construction contract in excess of $250,000 which the department proposes to let must first be certified by the department as qualified pursuant to this section and rules of the department. (Emphasis added)


        To implement the latter statute, DOT has promulgated Chapter 14- 22, Florida Administrative Code, which sets forth the procedure for contractors to obtain a certificate of qualification.