STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Middlesex, Case No. 15-3082BID, RO at 59. This RFP was issued pursuant to section 334.30. Section 334.30 does not contain the same restrictions as section 337.11, which traditionally applies to contracts for construction and maintenance of roads.
During the course of this proceeding the parties also debated the importance and effects of certain unique aspects of this procurement, including the fact this was a P3 project.9/ Unlike a traditional request for proposals issued under other procurement laws, this solicitation was issued under DOT’s unique P3 statute, section 334.30, which states in relevant part:
Public-private transportation facilities.—
* * *
The department may receive or solicit proposals and, with legislative approval as evidenced by approval of the project in the department’s work program, enter into agreements with private entities, or consortia thereof, for the building, operation, ownership, or financing of transportation facilities. Before
approval, the department must determine that the proposed project:
Is in the public’s best interest;
Would not require state funds to be used unless the project is on the State Highway System;
Would have adequate safeguards in place to ensure that no additional costs or service disruptions would be realized by the traveling public and residents of the state in the event of default or cancellation of the agreement by the department.
§ 334.30, Fla. Stat.10/
Section 334.30 was created because the Legislature determined that “there is a public need for the rapid
construction of safe and efficient transportation facilities for the purpose of traveling within the state, and that it is in the public’s interest to provide for the construction of additional safe, convenient, and economical transportation facilities.”
§ 334.30, Fla. Stat. In comparison, section 337.11 provides: “The department may award the proposed construction and maintenance work to the lowest responsible bidder, or in the instance of a time-plus-money contract, the lowest evaluated responsible bidder.” § 337.11(4), Fla. Stat.