STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] § 334.30, Fla. Stat.10/
Section 334.30 was created because the Legislature determined that “there is a public need for the rapid
construction of safe and efficient transportation facilities for the purpose of traveling within the state, and that it is in the public’s interest to provide for the construction of additional safe, convenient, and economical transportation facilities.”
§ 334.30, Fla. Stat. In comparison, section 337.11 provides: “The department may award the proposed construction and maintenance work to the lowest responsible bidder, or in the instance of a time-plus-money contract, the lowest evaluated responsible bidder.” § 337.11(4), Fla. Stat.
Furthermore, by its concerns to “not require state funds,” and to ensure “no additional costs . . . in the event of default,” section 334.30 clearly emphasizes a concern about the financial stability of the award winning bidder.