STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
The Division has indicated its intention to deny the registration of Petitioners Cunningham and Moore as securities broker/dealers because of unworthiness and of Petitioner CTI based on the denial of its principals. Though the applicants for registration are the Petitioners, the burden of proof is on the Division to prove unworthiness by clear and convincing evidence. Osborne Stern & Co. v. Department of Banking and Finance, 647 So.2d 245, 249 (Fla. 1DCA 1994).
Section 517.161(1), Florida Statutes, deals with registration of securities broker/dealers and, in pertinent part provides:
Registration under Section 517.12 may be denied or any registration granted may be revoked, restricted, or suspended by the department if the department determines that such applicant or registrant:
Has violated any provision of this chapter or any rule or order made under this chapter;
* * *
(h) Has demonstrated unworthiness to transact the business of dealer, investment adviser, or associated person;
* * *
(m) Has been the subject of any decision, finding, injunction, suspension, prohibition, revocation, denial, judgment, or administrative order by any court of competent jurisdiction, administrative law judge, or by any state or federal agency, national securities, commodities, or option exchange, or national securities, commodities, or option association, involving a violation of any federal or state securities or commodities law or any rule or regulation promulgated thereunder, or any injunction or adverse administrative order by a state or federal agency regulating banking, insurance, finance or
small loan companies, real estate, mortgage brokers, or other related similar industries [within the five years preceding application or denial].
The same statute, at subsections (3) and (4), also provides that the denial or revocation of a dealer's registration will also deny or revoke the registration of all his associated persons, ((3)), and for denial or revocation of the registration of a business entity, based on the actions of a partner, officer or equitable owner thereof, ((4)).
Under the provisions of Rule 3E-600.011, F.A.C., the NASD and DBCC determinations may be considered prima facie evidence of unworthiness and are sufficient basis to deny registration.