STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] or may suspend, revoke, or deny the issuance or renewal of any license, certificate, limited certificate, identification card, or special identification card that is within the scope of this chapter, in accordance with chapter 120, upon any of the following grounds:
* * *
(f) Performing pest control in a negligent manner.
Section 482.226(1), Florida Statutes, (1993) provides:
When an inspection for wood-destroying organisms is made by a licensee for purposes or a real estate transaction and either a fee is charged for the inspection or a written report is requested by the customer, a wood- destroying organism inspection report shall be provided by the licensee or its represent- ative qualified under this chapter to perform such inspections. The inspection shall be
made in accordance with good industry practice and standards as established by rule and must include inspection for all wood-destroying organisms. The inspection findings shall be reported to the person requesting the inspection. The report must be made on a form prescribed by the department and furnished by the licensee.
A copy of the inspection report shall be retained by the licensee for a period of not less than 3 years.
(2)(a) The inspection report must include the following information and statements:
The licensee's name.
The date of the inspection.
The address of the structure inspected.
Any visible accessible areas not inspected and the reasons for not inspecting the.