Washington| Change
[…] Here, there are no authorizing statutes referred to by the Board as authority for it to regulate alternate site testing.


  43. The Board has also cited Subsection 483.811(3), Florida Statutes, as authority for adopting rules 59O-2.002, 59O-3.003 and 59O-5.006. That section, however, applies to the adoption of rules relating to exclusive use (physician's office) laboratories and is not applicable to alternate site testing which by definition is limited to the administrative supervision of a hospital.


  44. Finally, the Board relies upon Subsection 483.811(4), Florida Statutes, as authority for adopting rule 59O-2.002. That subsection authorizes the Board to "approve training programs for laboratory techicians in a hospital or clinical laboratory." It also requires that "any person who completes a training program must pass, before licensure, an examination by the department." The statute does not, however, contain authorization for the Board to adopt rules establishing a new licensure category.


  45. In summary, the elements that the Board attempts to regulate in its rules include: "tests to be performed" (59O-13.006); "who will perform the