STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Thus, at Mr. Owens' direction, they pumped the volumes remaining in their trucks onto the site (with the exception of approximately 30 gallons, which was finally remaining in Mr. Daniels' truck), for a total of approximately 1,280 to 1,300 gallons being pumped on the job site. Thus, in light of the above calculations and findings, the site actually received approximately 280 to 300 gallons more than the prescribed labeled rate.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.569 and 120.57, Florida Statutes.
Section 482.051(5), Florida Statutes, in pertinent part, confers on the Petitioner agency the authority to adopt rules requiring "[t]hat any pesticide used for pre-construction treatments for the prevention of subterranean termites be applied in the amount, concentration and treatment area in accordance with the label, . . . ." Rule 5E-14.106(6), Florida Administrative Code, provides, in pertinent part:
Pesticides used for pre-construction soil treatments for prevention of subterranean termites shall be applied in the specific
amounts, concentration, and treatment areas designated by the label.