Washington| Change
[…] 1. A person commits battery if he:

      1. Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; or

      2. Intentionally causes bodily harm to an individual.


      Respondent failed to maintain good moral character as defined by Rule 11B- 27.0011(4)(b) and (c), Florida Administrative Code, when he committed battery by shoving Marshal Menendez without any provocation.


  52. Petitioner has met its burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent is guilty of violating Section 316.192(1), Florida Statutes, which defines reckless driving:


    1. Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.


      Record evidence indicates that Respondent willfully endangered the lives of other motorists and showed disrespect for the law when he attempted to evade Sergeant Petri and Special Agent Charette.