Washington| Change
[…] * * *

    2. The perpetration by the officer of an act or conduct which:

    1. significantly interferes with the rights of others; or

    2. significantly and adversely affects the functioning of the criminal justice system or an

      agency thereof; or

    3. shows disrespect for the laws of the state or nation; or

    4. causes substantial doubts concerning the officer's moral fitness for continued service; or . . . .


  51. Petitioner has met its burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent is guilty of violating Section 784.03(1), Florida Statutes, which defines battery:


    1. A person commits battery if he:

      1. Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; or

      2. Intentionally causes bodily harm to an individual.


      Respondent failed to maintain good moral character as defined by Rule 11B- 27.0011(4)(b) and (c), Florida Administrative Code, when he committed battery by shoving Marshal Menendez without any provocation.