Washington| Change
[…] However, the undersigned finds the testimony of Respondent, his brother and Ms. Aguirre less persuasive in this regard than the testimony of Marshal Menendez, Sergeant Petri, and Special Agents Perry and Fernandez, supported by the criminal trial testimony of Special Agent Charette.


  46. Clear and convincing record evidence indicates that Respondent was guilty of reckless driving and battery.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  47. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter in this case. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  48. Section 943.13, Florida Statutes, sets forth the minimum qualifications for law enforcement officers including a requirement that all officers "[h]ave a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the Commission." Section 943.13(7), Florida Statutes.


  49. Petitioner has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent has failed to maintain good moral character as defined in Rule 11B-27.0011(4), Florida Administrative Code. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d