STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Board also alleges that Respondent violated Rule 21Q-3.009(2)(a), Florida Administrative Code by holding himself out to the public,
(through advertisement), as available to render professional services with an entity which itself is not a licensed practitioner.
Section 463.016(1), authorizes the Board of Optometry to discipline a license for “a violation or repeated violations of the provisions of this chapter, or of chapter 455, and any rules promulgated pursuant thereto.” Section 463.014(1)(b), Florida Statutes, provides:
(b) No licensed practitioner shall engage in the practice of optometry with any corporation, organization group, or lay individual. This provision shall not prohibit licensed practitioners from employing, or from forming partnerships or professional associations with, licensed practitioners licensed in this state or with other licensed health care professionals, the primary objective of whom is the diagnosis and treatment of the human body.
Rule 21Q-3.008(1), Florida Administrative Code provides:
No corporation, lay body, organization, or individual other than a licensed practitioner shall engage in the practice of optometry through the means of engaging the services, upon a salary, commission, or other means of inducement, of any person licensed to practice optometry in this state. For purposes of this rule, the phrase, “other means of inducement” shall include, but not be limited to, the provision of equipment or leased space to a licensed practitioner, if the provision of such leased space or equipment is dependent upon the licensed practitioner’s agreement to any