Ohio| Change
[…] 86. The TPCDD was established in 1982 and is subject to Chapter 80-407, Laws of Florida, as codified in Chapter 190, Florida Statutes (1981).


  87. Section 190.046(1), Florida Statutes, (1981) provides for the filing of a petition for contraction of a community development district under the provisions of Section 190.005.

  88. The Petition to Contract Tampa Palms Community Development District contains all the elements required by law as set forth at Section 190.005(1)(c), Florida Statutes, (1981) and which provides as follows:


    The Florida Land and Water Adjudicatory Commission shall consider the record of the hearing and the following factors and make a determination to grant or deny a petition for the establishment of a community development district:

    1. Whether all statements contained within

      the petition have been found to be true and correct.

    2. Whether the creation of the district is inconsistent with any applicable element or portion of the state comprehensive plan or of the effective local government comprehensive plan.

    3. Whether the area of land within the proposed district is of sufficient size, is sufficiently compact, and is sufficiently contiguous to be developable as one functionally interrelated community.

    4. Whether the district is the best alternative available for delivering community development services and facilities to the area that will be served by the district.

    5. Whether the community development services and facilities will be incompatible with the capacity and uses of existing local and regional community development services and facilities.

    6. Whether the area that will be served by the district is amenable to separate special-district government.


  89. All statements contained within the petition have been found to be true and correct.


  90. The contraction of the TPCDD is not inconsistent with applicable elements or portions of the state comprehensive plan and the effective local government comprehensive plans.


  91. The area of land within the TPCDD after contraction is of sufficient size, is sufficiently compact, and is sufficiently contiguous to be developable as one functional interrelated community.


  92. The TPCDD after contraction is the best alternative available for delivering community development services and facilities to the area that will be served by the TPCDD.


  93. The TPCDD after contraction will not be incompatible with the capacity and uses of existing local and regional community development services and facilities.