Washington| Change
[…] Section 190.004(3), F.S.


  22. Land use decisions are not an issue in a proceeding to create a community development district pursuant to Chapter 190, F.S. The rulemaking procedure focuses only on those factors necessary to be considered in creating a special district financing mechanism to implement governmental land use authorization. Section 190.002(2)(c) , F.S.


  23. Section 190.005(1)(c) , F.S., provides that:


    The Florida Land and Water Adjudicatory Commission shall consider the record

    of the hearing and the following fac- tors and make a determination to grant or deny a petition for the establish- ment of a community development dis- trict:

    1. Whether all statements contained within the petition have been found

      to be true and correct.

    2. Whether the creation of the dis- trict is inconsistent with any applicable element or portion of the state com- prehensive plan or or the effective

      local government comprehensive plan.

    3. Whether the area of land within the proposed district is of sufficient size, is sufficiently compact, and is sufficiently contiguous to be develop-

      able as one functional interrelated community.

    4. Whether the district is the best alternative available for delivering community development services and facilities to the area that will be served by the district.

    5. Whether the community develop- ment services and facilities of the district will be incompatible with the capacity and uses of existing local and regional community develop- ment services and facilities.

    6. Whether the area that will be served by the district is amenable

      to separate special-district government.

  24. Section 190.005(1)(d) , F.S., provides, in part, as follows: A rule establishing a community develop-

    ment district shall:

    1. Describe the external boundaries of the district and any real property within the external boundaries of the district which is to be excluded.

    2. Name five persons designated to be the initial members of the board of supervisors.

    3. Name the district.


  25. The Petition as filed complies with the requirements of law, and the evidence of record affirmatively demonstrates that Petitioner has satisfactorily met the criteria contained in Section 190.005(1)(c) , F.S., for establishment as a community development district.