STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 335.182(3), Florida Statutes, defines a significant change as:
... a change in the use of the property, including land, structure or facilities, or an expansion of the size of the structures or facilities causing an increase in the trip generation of the property exceeding 25
percent more trip generation (either peak hour or daily) and exceeding 100 vehicles per day more than the existing use.
Section 335.187(3), Florida Statutes, provides:
The department may issue a nonconforming access permit after finding that to deny an access permit would leave the property without a reasonable means of access to the State Highway
System. The department may specify limits on the maximum vehicular use of the connection and may be conditioned on the availability of future alternative means of access for which access permits can be obtained.
As defined in the Rule, a connection permit does not limit the volume of traffic through a permitted connection. It merely provides for a permit to be issued for a specific location under such specific conditions that may be relevant to that location.