Washington| Change
[…] Count III


    On or about August 30, 1994, in Duval County, Florida, Respondent committed misconduct in the practice of regulated activities under

    Chapter 493, Florida Statutes, in that Respondent submitted to the Division of Licensing an Employee Action Report alleging sponsor termination with sponsor having no knowledge

    of the completion or submission of the form. Respondent violated Section 493.6118(1)(f), Florida Statutes.


  7. The Division also denied Mr. Acuff's application for a Class "C" license based upon the same allegations quoted, supra.


    1. Section 493.6118, Florida Statutes.


  8. Section 493.6118(1)(f), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:


    1. The following constitute grounds for which disciplinary action specified in sub- section (2) may be taken by the department against any licensee, agency, or applicant regulated by this chapter, or any unlicensed person engaged in activities regulated under this chapter.

      * * *

      (f) Proof that the applicant or licensee is guilty of fraud or deceit, or of negligence, incompetency, or misconduct, in the practice

      of the activities regulated under this chapter.

      * * *


      1. Mr. Acuff's Violations.


  9. The evidence in this case proved that Mr. Acuff submitted a Termination/Completion of Sponsorship for Private Investigator Intern form, Petitioner's exhibit 6, and an Employee Action Report, Petitioner's exhibit 5, to the Division.