Ohio| Change
[…] 14. The second administrative action also resulted in an administrative fine. That case was not referred to the Division of Administrative Hearings. The final order (AHCA Exhibit 4), entered on August 8, 1991, imposed an administrative fine in the amount of $750.00. Respondent eventually paid this fine on April 22, 1992.


    15. Respondent has consistently failed to honor the state standards set for this type facility.

      CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    16. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.


    17. Section 400.414, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:


      1. The agency may deny, revoke, or suspend a license issued under this part or impose an administrative fine in the manner provided in chapter 120. At the chapter

        120 hearing, the agency shall prove by a preponderance of the evidence that its actions are warranted.

      2. Any of the following actions by a facility or its employee shall be grounds for action by the agency against a licensee:

        1. An intentional or negligent act seriously affecting the health, safety, or welfare of a resident of the facility;

        2. The determination by the agency that the facility owner or administrator is not of suitable character or competency, or that the owner lacks the financial ability, to provide continuing adequate care to residents, pursuant to the information obtained through s. 400.411, s. 400.417,

          or s. 400.434.

        3. Misappropriation or conversion of the property of a resident of the facility.

        4. Five or more repeated or recurring identical or similar class III violations of this part which were identified by the agency during the last biennial inspection,

      monitoring visit, or complaint investigation and which, in the aggregate, affect the health, safety, or welfare of the facility residents.


    18. Section 400.401(3), Florida Statutes, provides:


      The principle that a license issued under this part is a public trust and a privilege and is not an entitlement should guide the finder of fact or trier of law at any administrative proceeding or in a court action initiated by the Agency for Health Care Administration to enforce this part.


    19. Section 400.417(1), Florida Statutes, provides: