Ohio| Change
[…] monitoring visit, or complaint investigation and which, in the aggregate, affect the health, safety, or welfare of the facility residents.


    18. Section 400.401(3), Florida Statutes, provides:


      The principle that a license issued under this part is a public trust and a privilege and is not an entitlement should guide the finder of fact or trier of law at any administrative proceeding or in a court action initiated by the Agency for Health Care Administration to enforce this part.


    19. Section 400.417(1), Florida Statutes, provides:


      Biennial licenses issued for the operation of a facility, unless sooner suspended or revoked, shall expire automatically 2 years from the date of issuance. The agency shall notify the facility by certified mail 120 days prior to the expiration of the license

      that relicensure is necessary to continue operation. Ninety days prior to the expiration date, an application for renewal shall be submitted to the agency. A license shall be renewed upon the filing of an application on forms furnished by the agency if the applicant has first met the requirements established under this part and all rules promulgated under this part.

      * * *

      A license for the operation of a facility shall not be renewed if the licensee has any outstanding fines assessed pursuant to this part which are in final order status.


    20. As to the deficiencies alleged in DOAH Case No. 95-5678, the Department has established, by clear and convincing evidence, that the Respondent was deficient in six instances of class III violations of Chapter 400, Florida Statutes.