STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] At no time before the taking of the Respondent's deposition in this proceeding did the School Board ask to interview the Respondent to hear his side of the story of what happened on January 24, 1995; on the other hand, there is no evidence that either the Respondent or his attorney requested such an interview.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Section 231.36(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1993), provides that, except for teachers on continuing contract under Section 231.36(4), a teacher can be dismissed during the term of an employment contract "only for just cause." It further provides: "Just cause includes, but is not limited to, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude." (Emphasis added.)
Section 231.36(6)(a), Florida Statutes (1993), similarly provides that, except for teachers on continuing contract under Section 231.36(4), a teacher can be suspended or dismissed during the term of an employment contract for just cause as provided in paragraph (1)(a)."