STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Hirsch was a successor or concurrent developer. She concedes, as found above, that she did not file the notices and statements.
Chapter 721, Florida Statutes, is the "Florida Vacation Plan and Time- Sharing Act." The chapter applies to all timeshare plans consisting of more than seven timeshare periods over a period of at least three years in which the facilities or accommodations are located within Florida. The chapter also applies to offerings of timeshare plans under which the prospective purchaser's total financial obligation is $1,000.00 or more during the entire term of the plan. Sections 721.03(1) and (9), Florida Statutes (1993).
Section 721.03(3), Florida Statutes (1993), provides:
(3) When a time-share plan is subject to both the provisions of this chapter and the provisions of chapter 718 or chapter 719, the plan shall meet the requirements of both chap-
ters unless exempted as provided in this section. In the event of a conflict between the provisions of this chapter and the provisions of chapter 718 or chapter 719, the provisions of this chapter shall prevail.
Section 721.05, Florida Statutes (1993), provides these relevant definitions:
(9) "Developer" includes:
A "creating developer," which means any person who creates the time-share plan;