Ohio| Change
[…] 23. During the period from July 1, 1995, through June 30, 1996, Petitioner was such a "person" 6/ responsible for collecting and remitting to the Department "local option gas tax" monies."

  24. Petitioner failed to fully meet its responsibility.


  25. In response to Petitioner's failure to pay "local option gas tax" monies due the Department, the Department, on February 20, 1997, issued and filed with the Clerk of the Circuit Court in Palm Beach County a tax warrant in accordance with Section 206.075, Florida Statutes, which, at all times material to the instant case, authorized the Department, "[u]pon the determination and assessment of the amount of unpaid taxes and penalties due, [to] issue a warrant, under its official seal, directed to the sheriff of any county of the state, commanding said sheriff to levy upon and sell the goods and chattels of such person found within the sheriff's jurisdiction for the payment of the amount of such delinquency, with the added penalties and interest and the cost of executing the warrant and conducting the sale, and to return such warrant to the department and pay the department the money collected by virtue thereof," with the caveat that "any surplus resulting from said sale after all payments of costs, penalties, and delinquent taxes have been made shall be returned to the person in default."