Ohio| Change
[…] (5) The provisions of the Florida Statutes relating to jeopardy assessments will continue to apply to a taxpayer who has entered into a stipulated time payment agreement.


  32. Petitioner failed to make payments in compliance with the Amortization Schedule incorporated by reference in the third Stipulation Agreement. Where a taxpayer, like Petitioner, is noncompliant, the Department has the authority, pursuant to Section 213.67, Florida Statutes, to "[l]evy . . . upon credits, other personal property, or debt" of the noncompliant taxpayer," but "only after the executive director or his or her designee has notified such person in writing of the intention to make such levy." According to Subsection (6)(c) of Section 213.67, Florida Statutes,

    The notice . . . must include a brief statement that sets forth in simple and nontechnical terms:


    1. The provisions of this section relating to levy and sale of property;