Ohio| Change
[…] Pursuant to Section 72.011, Florida Statutes (1996), a taxpayer, like Petitioner, had the right to contest the legality of an assessment made by the Department by filing an action in circuit court or filing a petition under the provisions of Chapter 120, Florida Statutes, provided that the taxpayer did so "60 days from the date the assessment bec[ame] final," a requirement that, according to subsection (5) of the statute, was "jurisdictional." Section 120.80(14)(b), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1997), set forth the procedures to be followed in such a "taxpayer contest proceeding." It provided among other things, that, in any "taxpayer contest [administrative] proceeding," "the

    . . . department's burden of proof, except as otherwise specifically provided by general law, shall be limited to a showing that an assessment has been made against the taxpayer and the factual and legal grounds upon which the . . . department made the assessment."