Ohio| Change
[…] Vlasak to question whether certain other self-insurance funds authorized under different statutes were assessable under sections 440.49 and 440.51. The 2009 law, codified in section 624.4626, Florida Statutes (2009), specifically provided that a "self-insurance fund that meets the requirements of this section is subject to the assessments set forth in ss. 440.49(9), 440.51(1), and 624.4621(7), but is not subject to any other provision of s. 624.4621 and is not required to file any report with the department under s. 440.38(2)(b) which is uniquely required of group self-insurer funds qualified under s. 624.4621." (Emphasis added).