STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Moreover, an administrative
agency is a creature of statute and can only do what it is authorized to do. Id.
Section 440.02(15)(a), Florida Statutes, defines "employee" as "any person who receives remuneration from an employer for the performance of any work or service while engaged in any employment under any appointment or contract of hire . . . ." The Division argues in its Proposed Recommended Order that by not securing workers' compensation coverage, the subcontractors became employees of AFS by operation of this definitional section and Section 440.10(1)(a), Florida Statutes.
Subsection 440.10(1)(a), Florida Statutes, reads in pertinent part as follows:
440.10. Liability for Compensation.
(1)(a) . . . Any contractor or subcontractor who engages in any public or private construction in the state shall secure and maintain compensation for his or her employees under this chapter as provided in s. 440.38.
In case a contractor sublets any part or parts of his contract work to a subcontractor or subcontractors, all of the employees of such contractor and subcontractor or subcontractors engaged on such contract work shall be deemed to be employees in one and the same business or establishment, and the contractor shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment of compensation to all such employees, except to employees of a subcontractor who has secured such payment.
A contractor shall require a subcontractor to provide evidence of workers' compensation insurance. . . .
1. If a contractor becomes liable for the payment of compensation to the employees of a subcontractor who has failed to secure such payment in violation of s. 440.38, the contractor or other third-party payor shall be entitled to recover from the sub- contractor all benefits paid or payable plus interest unless the contractor and subcontractor have agreed in writing that the contractor will provide coverage. (emphasis added)
Section 440.107, Florida Statutes, authorizes the Division to issue stop-work orders and penalty assessment orders in its enforcement of workers' compensation coverage requirements. The method used to make the calculation of the penalty is not at issue here.