Washington| Change
[…] Such disciplinary action may include one or more of the following penalties: license revocation; license suspension (for a period not exceeding ten years); imposition of an administrative fine

    not to exceed $1,000 for each count or separate offense; issuance of a reprimand; and placement of the licensee on probation.

    Section 475.25(1), Florida Statutes.


  23. Section 475.25(1)(a), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Commission to take disciplinary action against a licensed salesperson who "[h]as violated any provision of . . . s. 475.42," Florida Statutes.

  24. Section 475.42, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    1. Violations.-- . . .


      (b) No person licensed as a salesperson shall operate as a broker or operate as a salesperson for any person not registered as her or his employer. . . .

      (d) No salesperson shall collect any money in connection with any real estate brokerage transaction, whether as a commission, deposit, payment, rental, or otherwise, except in the name of the employer and with the express consent of the employer; . . .


  25. "Broker," as that term is used in Section 475.42, Florida Statutes, and elsewhere in Chapter 475, Florida Statutes, is defined in Section 475.01(1)(a), Florida Statutes, as follows: