Ohio| Change
[…] 30. DABT failed to prove that between the dates of February 1994, and September 1994, the Respondent maintained a public nuisance at his licensed premises.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  31. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, this proceeding pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  32. DABT is statutorily empowered to suspend or revoke an alcoholic beverage license, such as the one held by Respondent, based upon any of the grounds enumerated in Section 561.29(1), Florida Statutes, which in pertinent part provides:


    1. The division is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under the Beverage Law, when it is determined or found by the division upon sufficient cause appearing of:

      1. Violation by the licensee or his or its agents, officers, servants, or employees, on the licensed premises, or elsewhere while in the scope of employment, of any of the laws of this state or of the United States, or violation of any municipal or county regulation regard to the

        hours of sale, service, or consumption of alcoholic beverages, or engaging in or permitting disorderly conduct on the licensed premises, or permitting another on the licensed premises to violate any

        of the laws of this state or of the United States; except that whether or not the licensee or his or its agents, officers, servants, or employees have been convicted in any criminal court of any violation as set forth in this paragraph shall

        not be considered in proceedings before the division for suspension or revocation of a license except as permitted by chapter 92 or the rules of evidence.

        . . . .

        (c) Maintaining a nuisance on the licensed premises.


  33. A literal reading of the language in Section 561.29(1), Florida Statutes, suggests that a licensee may have its license suspended or revoked based on a violation of state law committed by its agents, officers, servants, or employees on the licensed premises, regardless of the licensee's own personal fault or misconduct in connection with the unlawful activity. However, the courts of this state have consistently held to the contrary.