Washington| Change
[…] Chapter 373, Florida Statutes.

      287. All parties have standing to participate in this proceeding.

      288. The Petitioners have the burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence entitlement to the permits sought. Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So.2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).

      289. In order to meet the burden an applicant must meet the requirements of Section 373.223, Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:

        373.223 Conditions for a permit.


        1. To obtain a permit pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, the applicant must establish that the proposed use of water:


          1. Is a reasonable-beneficial use as defined in s. 373.019(4);


          2. Will not interfere with any presently existing legal use of water; and


          3. Is consistent with the public interest.


      290. The District has adopted Rule 40D-2.301, Florida

        Administrative Code, which implements Section 373.223(1), Florida

        Statutes. In relevant part, Rule 40D-2.301, Florida Administrative Code, provides as follows: