STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The greater weight of the record evidence establishes that, on balance, the closure of the median opening will promote and protect, rather than endanger, the public health, safety and welfare and that it is therefore desirable, from an operational and safety perspective, to close the median opening as part of the proposed project. Furthermore, to include a median opening at Held Court as part of the proposed project would violate the spacing requirements of Chapter 14-97, Florida Administrative Code. 17/ See Section 335.184(3), Fla. Stat.("Such access connection and permitted turning movements shall be based upon standards and criteria adopted, by rule, by the Department"); Gadsen State Bank v. Lewis, 348 So.2d 343, 345 n.2 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977)("[A]gencies must honor their own substantive rules until . . . they are amended or abrogated").