STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] However, your insurance can not be cancelled by reason of your failure to pay the amount of the monthly installment attributable to the purchase of the supplemental service.
The billing service disclosure form used by Capital is executed by the customer on the same day the premium finance agreement is executed.
The billing disclosure form is a separate document from the premium finance agreement.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
The Department has alleged that Capital has violated Section 627.8405(1), Florida Statutes, which provides:
No premium finance company shall, in a premium finance agreement, provide financing for the cost of:
A membership in an automobile club. The term 'automobile club' means a legal entity which, in consideration of dues, assessments, or periodic payments of money, promises its members or sub- scribers to assist them in matters relating to the ownership, operation, use, or maintenance of a motor vehicle; however, this definition of 'automobile club' does not include persons, associations, or corporations which are organized and operated solely for the purpose of conducting, sponsoring, or sanctioning motor vehicle races, exhibitions, or contests upon racetracks, or
upon racecourses established and marked as such for the duration of such particular events. The words 'motor vehicle' used herein have the same meaning as defined in chapter 320.
A premium finance agreement is defined in Section 627.827, Florida Statutes, as:
[A] promissory note or other written agreement by which an insured promises or agrees to pay to, or to the order of, a premium finance company