Washington| Change
[…] The exemption at issue


  7. Here, petitioner has requested a consumer's certificate of exemption as a religious institution under the provisions of subsection 212.08(7)(o)2, Florida Statutes. Pertinent to this case, that subsection provides:


    1. The provisions of this section authorizing exemptions from tax shall be strictly defined, limited, and applied in each category as follows:

      1. "Religious institutions" means churches, synagogues, and established physical places for worship at which nonprofit religious

        services and activities are regularly conducted and carried on. The term "religious institu- tions" includes nonprofit corporations the