Washington| Change
[…] 10. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  11. Here, petitioner is seeking approval of an application for a consumer's certificate of exemption as a religious institution, pursuant to subsection 212.08(7)(o)2a, Florida Statutes. As the applicant, petitioner "carries the 'ultimate burden of persuasion' of entitlement." Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So.2d 778, 787 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).


  12. Pertinent to this case, subsection 212.08(7)(o)2 provides:


    1. The provisions of this section authorizing exemptions from tax shall be strictly defined, limited, and applied in each category as follows:

      1. "Religious institutions" means churches, synagogues, and established physical places for worship at which nonprofit religious services and activities are regularly con- ducted and carried on.