Ohio| Change
[…] * * *

      1. Such collateral security shall be received in the insurer's name by the bail bondsman in his fiduciary capacity . . .

      2. When the obligation of the surety on the bond or bonds has been released in writing by the court, the collateral shall be returned to the rightful owner named in the collateral receipt unless another dis-

      position is provided for by legal assignment of the right to receive the collateral to another person.


  19. Section 648.45(2), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


    (2) The department shall deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew any license or appointment issued under this chapter or the insurance code, and it shall suspend or re- voke the eligibility of any person to hold a license or appointment under this chapter or the insurance code, for any violation of the insurance code or for any of the following causes:

    * * *

    (e) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trust- worthiness to engage in the bail bond business.

    * * *

    1. Fraudulent or dishonest practices in

      the conduct of the business under the license or appointment.

    2. Misappropriation, conversion, or unlaw- ful withholding of money's belonging to a surety, a principal, or others received in the conduct of business under a license.

    * * *

    (j) Willful failure to comply with or will- ful violation of any proper order or rule of the department or willful violation of any provision of this chapter or the insurance code.

    * * *

    (l) Demonstrated lack of good faith in carrying out contractual obligations and agreements.

    * * *

    (n) Failure to return collateral as required by s. 648.571.


  20. Section 648.571, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


    A bondsman who has taken collateral . . . shall, upon demand, return the collateral to the person from whom it was received within

    21 days after the bail bond has been dis- charged in writing by the court.


  21. Section 648.44(7), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


    (7)(a) A person who has been convicted of or who has pleaded guilty or no contest to a felony . . . regardless of whether adjudica- tion of guilt was withheld, may not particip-