Ohio| Change
[…] * * *

    (l) Demonstrated lack of good faith in carrying out contractual obligations and agreements.

    * * *

    (n) Failure to return collateral as required by s. 648.571.


  20. Section 648.571, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


    A bondsman who has taken collateral . . . shall, upon demand, return the collateral to the person from whom it was received within

    21 days after the bail bond has been dis- charged in writing by the court.


  21. Section 648.44(7), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


    (7)(a) A person who has been convicted of or who has pleaded guilty or no contest to a felony . . . regardless of whether adjudica- tion of guilt was withheld, may not particip-

    ate as a director, officer, manager, or emp- loyee of any bail bond agency or office there- of or exercise direct or indirect control in any manner in such agency or office or own shares in any closely held corporation which has nay interest in any bail bond business.

    Such restrictions on engaging in the bail bond business shall continue to apply during a pending appeal.

    (b) A person who violates the provisions of paragraph (a) or any person who knowingly permits a person who has been convicted of or who has pleaded guilty or no contest to a crime as described in paragraph (a) to engage in the bail bond business as prohibited in paragraph (a) commits a felony of the third degree . . .


  22. Petitioner proved by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent failed and refused to deliver collateral receipts as required by Section 648.571, Florida Statutes. This failure established a violation of Section 648.45(1)(n), Florida Statutes. Respondent's misconduct also established that she lacks the trustworthiness necessary to engage in the bail bond business in violation of Section 648.45(1)(e), Florida Statutes.