Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  15. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  16. Petitioner has the burden of proving the allegations against Respondent by clear and convincing evidence. See Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987); Evans Packing Co. v. Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, 550 So.2d 112 (Fla. 1st DCA 1989).


  17. Bail bondsmen are regulated by the Department of Insurance pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 648, Florida Statutes.


  18. Section 648.442, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


    1. Collateral security or other indemnity accepted by a bail bondsman . . .shall be returned upon termination of liability on the bond. . . .

      * * *

      1. Such collateral security shall be received in the insurer's name by the bail bondsman in his fiduciary capacity . . .

      2. When the obligation of the surety on the bond or bonds has been released in writing by the court, the collateral shall be returned to the rightful owner named in the collateral receipt unless another dis-

      position is provided for by legal assignment of the right to receive the collateral to another person.


  19. Section 648.45(2), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows: