STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] As a result, a Summary Order directing immediate delivery of funds was entered against the Respondent on December 21, 1993.
The Respondent failed to pay after entry of the Summary Order and a Final Order was issued on April 8, 1994.
The Respondent failed to pay the final judgment within thirty (30) days of entry of the judgment. To the date of hearing the Respondent has failed or otherwise refused to make payment on the amount owed.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.
Section 626.561, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
All premiums, return premiums, or other funds belonging to insurers or others received by an agent, solicitor, or adjuster in trans- actions under his license shall be trust funds so received by the licensee in a fiduciary capacity; and the licensee in the applicable regular course of business shall account for and pay the same to the insurer, insured, or other person entitled thereto.
Section 626.611, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
The department shall deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license of any agent, solicitor, or adjuster or the permit of