STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
(4) Failure or refusal, upon demand, to pay
over to any insurer he represents or has represented any money coming into his hands belonging to the insurer.
* * *
(6) In the conduct of business under the license or appointment, engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under Part X of this chapter, or having otherwise shown himself to be a source of injury or loss to
the public or detrimental to the public interest.
Section 631.155, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
Premiums and unearned commissions which have been collected on behalf of an insurer by an agent, solicitor, agency or other entity for which the agent solicitor, agency or other entity has a duty to account to the receiver and to pay over amounts as may be due.
* * *
Compliance with this section and payment of sums determined to be owed by the court within
30 days of judgment, or within other payment terms approved by the court, shall constitute requirements for continued licensure of a person holding a license under the Florida Insurance Code, and failure to comply with this section shall be sufficient grounds for the license revocation.
In this case, the Department has established, by clear and convincing evidence, that the Respondent failed to satisfy the judgment within thirty (30) days of its entry. The court documents and uncontroverted testimony of the Department's witness establish that a final judgment was entered against the Respondent and the Respondent failed to pay the judgment within thirty (30) days. Section 631.155, Florida Statutes, states that the failure to comply with this section shall be sufficient grounds for license revocation.
The Department has established, by clear and convincing evidence, that Respondent lacks the fitness and trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance. As such, Respondent has violated Section 626.611(7), Florida Statutes.