STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
(7) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trust- worthiness to engage in the business of insurance.
* * *
(10) Misappropriation, conversion, or unlawful withholding of moneys belonging to insurers or insureds or beneficiaries or to others and received in conduct of business under the license.
* * *
(13) Willful failure to comply with, or willful violation of, any proper order or rule of the department or willful violation of any provision
of this code.
Section 626.621, Florida Statutes, provides, pertinent part:
The department may, in its discretion, deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, title agency, solicitor, adjuster, customer service representative, managing general agent, or claims investigator, and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one of more of the following applicable grounds exist:
* * *
(4) Failure or refusal, upon demand, to pay
over to any insurer he represents or has represented any money coming into his hands belonging to the insurer.
* * *
(6) In the conduct of business under the license or appointment, engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under Part X of this chapter, or having otherwise shown himself to be a source of injury or loss to
the public or detrimental to the public interest.
Section 631.155, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part: