STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondent Banking and Finance did not disburse the $2,500 to Petitioner but retained the entire amount.
By letter dated May 9, 1995, Respondent Banking and Finance notified Petitioner that the $2,500 prize winnings had been transmitted to it by Respondent Lottery. Furthermore, Respondent Banking and Finance notified Petitioner that the entire $2,500 was going to be applied to his unpaid past public assistance obligation of $9,500.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings had jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and the parties thereto pursuant to Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 24.115, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
(4) It is the responsibility of the appropriate state agency and of the judicial branch to identify to the department [Department of the Lottery], in the form and format prescribed by the department, persons owing an outstanding debt to any state agency or owing child support collected through a court. Prior to the payment
of a prize of $600 or more to any claimant having such an outstanding obligation, the department may transmit the prize money to the Comptroller who may authorize payment of the balance to the prize winner after deduction of the debt. If a
prize winner owes multiple debts subject to offset under this subsection and the prize is insufficient to cover all such debts, the amount of the prize shall be applied in the manner that the Comptroller deems appropriate.
The general rule is that "the burden of proof, apart from statute, is on the party asserting the affirmative of an issue before an administrative tribunal." Florida Department of Transportation v.