Ohio| Change
[…] $5,576.68.


  7. As of June 9, 1997, the date the Department received the proceeds of Petitioner's lottery prize, the balance due on the defaulted loans, with accrued interest, was as follows: Loan No. 7701, $7,842.80; Loan No. 557720, $9,096.52; and Loan No. 631534,

    $4,548.25. In total, as of June 9, 1997, Petitioner owed the Department $21,487.57, as principal and accrued interest owing on the defaulted loans.3

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  8. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings. Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  9. Pertinent to this case, Section 24.115(4), Florida Statutes, provides:

    (4) It is the responsibility of the appropriate state agency and of the judicial branch to identify to the department [Lottery], in the form and format prescribed

    by the department, persons owing an outstanding debt to any state agency or owing child support collected through a court.

    Prior to the payment of a prize of $600 or more to any claimant having such an outstanding obligation, the department shall transmit the amount of the debt to the agency claiming the debt and shall authorize payment of the balance to the prize winner after deduction of the debt. If a prize winner owes multiple debts subject to offset under this subsection and the prize is insufficient to cover all such debts, the amount of the prize shall be transmitted first to the agency claiming that past due child support is owed. If a balance of lottery prize remains after payment of past due child support, the remaining lottery prize amount shall be transmitted to other agencies claiming debts owned to the state, pro rata, based upon the ratio of the individual debt to the remaining debt owed to the state.