Washington| Change
[…] 11. After she had won the lottery, the Petitioner had the medical certification forms which were forwarded to her by the Department of Education completed by a physician and these were returned to the State after the end of January, 1993 certifying that the Petitioner was totally and permanently disabled.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  12. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties in this case pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  13. Section 24.115(4), Florida Statutes, provides:


    It is the responsibility of the appropriate state agency and of the judicial branch to identify to the Department (of Lottery), in the form and format prescribed by the Department, persons owing an outstanding debt to any State agency or owing child support collected through a court. Prior to the

    payment of a prize of $600 or more to any claimant having such an outstanding obligation, the Department may transmit the prize money to the Comptroller who may authorize payment of the balance to the prize winner after deduction of the debt. If a prize winner owes multiple debts subject to offset under this subsection and the prize is insufficient to cover all such debts, the amount of the prize shall be applied in the manner that the Comptroller deems appropriate.


  14. The DOE and DOL, acting pursuant to Section 24.115(4), Florida Statutes, identified that the Petitioner owed the State a debt of $1,231.98, and transmitted the Lottery prize to the Office of the Comptroller.