STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (2009).
The Respondent has the burden of establishing entitlement to the funds at issue in this case by a preponderance of the evidence. Balino v. Department of Health & Rehabilitative Services, 348 So. 2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977). In this case, the burden has been met.
Subsection 24.115(4), Florida Statutes (2009), which sets forth the Lottery's obligation to assist the debt collections efforts of other state agencies, provides as follows:
It is the responsibility of the appropriate state agency and of the judicial branch to identify to the department, in the form and format prescribed by the department, persons owing an outstanding debt to any state agency or owing child support collected through a court, including spousal support or alimony for the spouse or former spouse of the obligor if the child support obligation is being enforced by the Department of Revenue. Prior to the payment of a prize of $600 or more to any claimant having such an outstanding obligation, the department shall transmit the amount of the debt to the agency claiming the debt and shall authorize payment of the balance to the prize winner after deduction of the debt. If a prize winner owes multiple debts subject to offset under this subsection and the prize is insufficient to cover all such debts, the amount of the prize shall be transmitted first to the agency claiming that past due child support is owed. If a balance of lottery prize remains after payment of past due child support, the remaining lottery prize amount shall be transmitted to other agencies claiming debts owed to the state, pro rata, based upon the ratio of the individual debt to the remaining debt owed to the state.
Under the Federal Family Education Loan Program, the Respondent is authorized to act as a guarantee agency for student loans, to pay the claims of lenders relative to defaulted loans for which the Respondent was the guarantor, and