Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  14. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings. Section 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  15. The only issue in this case is whether DOE may collect Respondent's lottery prize in partial satisfaction of

    Respondent's defaulted student loan obligation, loan 14434, which is still owned by DOE. Respondent's argument that loan 14434 has been paid in full through IRS offsets or has been discharged in bankruptcy is not persuasive.

  16. Pertinent to this case, Section 24.115(4), Florida Statutes, provides:

    (4) It is the responsibility of the appropriate state agency and of the judicial branch to identify to the department, in the form and format prescribed by the department, persons owing an outstanding debt to any state agency or owing child support collected through a court. Prior to the payment of a prize of $600 or more to any claimant having such an outstanding obligation, the department shall transmit the amount of the debt to the agency claiming the debt and shall authorize payment of the balance to the prize winner after deduction of the debt. If a prize winner owes multiple debts subject to offset under this subsection and the prize is insufficient to cover all such debts, the amount of the prize shall be transmitted first to the agency claiming that past due child support is owed. If a balance of lottery prize remains after payment of past due child support, the remaining lottery prize amount shall be transmitted to other agencies claiming debts owed to the state, pro rata, based upon the ratio of the individual debt to the remaining debt owed to the state.

  17. The only payments applied to the loans 10400 and 14434 were five IRS offset payments between 1991 and 1995. On