Ohio| Change
[…] Section 409.175(4)(a)5., Fla. Stat. (1995), provides that the HRS rules setting out the requirements for licensure and operation of family foster homes include:"The good moral character based upon screening, education, training, and experience requirements for personnel."


  38. The Petitioner argues that Section 409.175(5)(d)2., Fla. Stat. (1995), precludes lack of experience from being a permissible ground for denial of his application in this case because it was not specified in HRS's denial letter. But Section 409.175(5)(d)2. provides: "When the department has reasonable cause to believe that grounds for denial or termination of employment exist, it shall notify, in writing, the applicant, licensee, or summer or recreation camp, and the personnel affected, stating the specific record which indicates noncompliance with the screening requirements." (Emphasis added.) The requirement to cite to "the specific record" does not apply to a licensee's experience.


  39. While HRS is not precluded by Section 409.175(5)(d)2. from raising the issue of the Petitioner's experience, HRS has no minimum experience requirements.