Ohio| Change
[…] Along those lines, it is foreseeable, e.g., that a foster parent's homosexuality could be unacceptable to the birth family. In addition, since unmarried cohabitation by two or more adults is disqualifying, the Petitioner would be restricted to living alone. Lastly, many foster parents later adopt children placed with them, but the Petitioner will not be able to because homosexuality is disqualifying for purposes of adoption.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  31. Section 409.175(5), Fla. Stat. (1995), provides in pertinent part:


    1. An application for a license shall be made on forms provided, and in the manner prescribed, by the department. The depart- ment shall make a determination as to the good moral character of the applicant based upon screening.

    2. Upon application, the department shall conduct a licensing study based on its licens- ing rules; shall inspect the home or the agency and the records, including financial records, of the agency; and shall interview the applicant. The department may authorize a licensed child-placing agency to conduct the licensing study of a family foster home to be used exclusively by that agency and to verify to the department that the home meets the licensing requirements established by the department. Upon certification by a licensed child-placing agency that a family foster home meets the licensing requirements, the depart- ment shall issue the license.


  32. In this case, it is clear that the Petitioner has been determined to be of "good moral character . . . based upon screening."