Ohio| Change
[…] * * *

    (4) Responsibilities of the Substitute Parents to the Department.

    [List of responsibilities (a) through (n) omitted.]


  44. As found, notwithstanding the Petitioner's comments on the "Strengths/Needs Work Sheets," the evidence proved that there is no valid reason to conclude that the Petitioner cannot or will not cooperate and work with HRS and the birth families of children placed in his foster home.


  45. HRS contends that the Petitioner's license should be denied under the terms of Section 409.175(8)(b), Fla. Stat. (1995), which provides in pertinent part:


    Any of the following actions by a home or agency or its personnel is a ground for

    denial, suspension, or revocation of a license:

    * * *

    2. A violation of the provisions of this section or of licensing rules promulgated pursuant to this section.


    But, as has been shown, the Petitioner has not "violated" any statutes or rules.


  46. Section 409.175(6), Fla. Stat. (1995), provides:


    1. The department may issue a provisional license to an applicant who is unable to con- form to the licensing requirements at the time of the study, but who is believed able to meet the licensing requirements within the time

      allowed by the provisional license. The issuance of a provisional license shall be contingent upon the submission to the depart- ment of an acceptable written plan to over- come the deficiency by the expiration date of the provisional license.

    2. A provisional license may be issued when the applicant fails to meet licensing requirements in matters that are not of immediate danger to the children and the agency has submitted a corrective action plan which is approved by the department. A provisional license may be issued if the screening material has been timely submitted; however, a provisional license may not be issued unless the applicant is in compliance with the requirements in this section for screening of personnel.

    3. A provisional license shall not be issued for a period in excess of 1 year and shall not be subject to renewal; and it may be suspended if periodic inspection by the department indicates that insufficient pro- gress has been made toward compliance with the requirements.


  47. According to the evidence, HRS never issues a provisional license to a first-time applicant, and HRS would not issue one for the purpose of evaluating the provisional licensee while the licensee gains additional parenting experience.


RECOMMENDATION