Ohio| Change
[…] HRS argues that the statutory requirement that HRS issue the license upon certification by a licensed child-placing agency only applies to "a family foster home to be used exclusively by that agency." (Emphasis added.) HRS's argument is persuasive. As a result of CHS's certification, the Petitioner may be entitled to a license to operate a foster home "to be used exclusively by" CHS, but is not necessarily entitled to a general license to operate a foster home for use by HRS and other entities.

  33. Section 409.175(5), Fla. Stat. (1995), also provides in pertinent part:


    (h) Upon determination that the applicant meets the state [minimum licensing require- ments], the department shall issue a license without charge to a specific person or agency at a specific location.

    [Emphasis added.]


  34. The only statutory "minimum licensing requirement" is in Section 409.175(13)(b), Fla. Stat. (1995), which provides in pertinent part:


    As a condition of licensure, foster parents and emergency shelter parents shall success- fully complete a minimum of 21 hours of pre- service training. The preservice training shall be uniform statewide and shall include, but not be limited to, such areas as:

    1. Orientation regarding agency purpose, objectives, resources, policies, and services;

    2. Role of the foster parent and the emer- gency shelter parent as a treatment team member;

    3. Transition of a child into and out of foster care and emergency shelter care, in- cluding issues of separation, loss, and attachment;

    4. Management of difficult child behavior that can be intensified by placement, by prior abuse or neglect, and by prior placement disruptions;

    5. Prevention of placement disruptions;

    6. Care of children at various developmental levels, including appropriate discipline; and

    7. Effects of foster parenting on the family of the foster parent and the emergency

    shelter parent.


    In this case, it is clear that the Petitioner completed preservice training and, in CHS's view, completed it successfully. HRS contends, based on the Petitioner's comments on the "Strengths/Needs Work Sheets," that the Petitioner did not "successfully" his preservice training.