Washington| Change
[…] Mr. Poole and Mr. Sarra were of the opinion that the property adjacent to these lots constituted an area with surface water from which a septic system would have to be set back a minimum of

75 feet.

A surface water, for the instant purposes, is defined as a recognizable body of water, including swamp

or marsh areas, bayheads, cypress ponds and

sloughs, and natural or constructed ponds contained within a recognizable boundary. This does not include retention or detention areas designed to contain standing or flowing water for less than 72 hours after a rainfall.


Section 381.0065(2), Florida Statutes (1995); rule 10D-6.042(47), F.A.C.


Section 381.0065(4)(e)(4), Florida Statutes (1995), provides that "on site sewage treatment and disposal systems must not be placed closer than . . . 75 feet from surface waters," as defined above. Rule l0D-6.046(3), Florida Administrative Code, provides that