Washington| Change
[…] Nelson I, at 859; Nelson v. Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, 424 So. 2d 864 (Fla. 1st DCA 1982) (Nelson III). An employee is not entitled to appeal such action to the Public Employees Relations Commission. Rules 60K-4.010(3)(b), 60K-9.005(4), 60K-13.0032, and 60K-13.004, Florida Administrative Code.

  59. Petitioner bears the burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence that his candidacy or the duties of

    the local public office did not involve a conflict of interest or an activity that interfered with his state employment. Rule 60K- 13.0032(3), Florida Administrative Code. He has not met this burden.

  60. Section 110.233(4)(a), Florida Statutes (1995), provides as follows:

    1. As an individual, each employee retains all rights and obligations of citizenship provided in the Constitution and laws of the state and the Constitution and laws of the United States. However, no employee in the career service shall:

      1. Hold, or be a candidate for, public office while in the employment of the state or take any active part in a political campaign while on duty or within any period of time during which the employee is expected to perform services for which he or she receives compensation from the state. However, when authorized by his or her agency head and approved by the Department of Management Services as involving no interest which conflicts or activity which interferes with his or her state employment, an employee in the career service may be a candidate for or hold local public office. The Department of Management Services shall prepare and make available to all affected personnel who make such request a definite set of rules and procedures consistent with the provisions herein.

  61. Rule 60K-13.002, Florida Administrative Code, sets forth the following presumption: